If refiling is required because the prior statement has expired, the refiling need not be published unless there has been a change in the information in the expired statement, provided the refiling is filed within 40 days of the date the statement expired. (Section 17917 B & P Code). Any person who executes, files, or publishes any fictitious business name statement, knowing that such statement is false, in whole or in part, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00). (Section 17930 B & P Code).
According to Section 17900 B & P Code, “Fictitious Business Name” Means:
“(1) In the case of an individual, a name that does not include the surname of the individual”
INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION OF STATEMENT (Sec. 17913, 17914, 17915 B & P Code)
Type or print legibly. (P.O. Box, postal drop box, mailing suite and c/o addresses are not acceptable for either the business or residence address.)