members of the defense team. Schiller breached this agreement, by refusing to submit the manuscript
of the Book or the manuscript for the Miniseries to Simpson for pre-publication review. See Statement
of Facts at 3-5. Any claim by Schiller that no such contract exists is belied by the declaration testimony
to the contrary of all eight prominent members of the bar who Schiller interviewed.
Simpson is equally likely to prevail on claim as third party beneficiary for breach of Schiller’s
contracts with members of defense team. See generally Civ. Code § 1559 (“[a] contract, made
expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him”); 1 Witkin, Summary of Calif. Law
(Contracts) § 656, at 595 (9th ed. 1987). Schiller breached oral agreements with all eight of Simpson’s